PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out my commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that I collect through this website (Site) or directly from you.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully and contact me if you have any questions, my details at the bottom of this page. You providing me with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and that you have read and accept it. You can unsubscribe at the bottom of any email from me Danielle Gardner.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to me, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. What personal information is collected? 

Personal Information: The type of information I collect includes: your name, email address and if you are working with me one-on-one or within a group information about your business such as your business name, website address, the nature of your work and file notes from our sessions together. 

This website uses Internet cookies such as the Facebook Pixel. Internet cookies log information about your visit to this site such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and your computers IP address. 

From time to time I may contact you (if you have provided your email address) to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

2. When is personal data collected about you?

I collect personal data when you:

– subscribe to my newsletter

– make use of one of my products or services

– interact with me in person, through correspondence, by phone, by social media, or through my website

The collection of personal data is based on consent from the subscriber. Personal data of subscribers will be transferred to and processed by MailChimp. MailChimp is one of our processors and collects and stores personal data.

3. Why do collect personal data?

Personal data is collected for purposes including:

  • for keeping a record of our work together;
  • identifying and understanding your needs;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for market research, business development, Facebook marketing and email updates;
  • to customise, improve and ensure proper functioning of my Site

4. How long do I keep your personal data?

I store personal data for as long as I find it necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was collected. When the personal data that I have collected is no longer required, I will delete it in a secure manner.

5. Disclosure of personal information

I may be required to disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of providing services to customers;
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law; and
  • to third party service providers who assist us in providing information, products or services to you; which may include overseas parties in the United States of America.

I only do this if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy.

If there is a change of control of my business or a sale or transfer of business assets, I reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. I would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where I have sought to maintain confidentiality.

You consent to me disclosing your personal information for these purposes.

6. Your Rights 

Choice and Consent: Providing me with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide me with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting me at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You have the right to request details of personal information that I hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. I may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: You have the right to correct personal information that I hold about you, including information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. I rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. I will respond to any request within a reasonable time. I will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 4 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at the email address listed below, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

7. Storage & Security

I take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment. All data collection is digital, there are no printed or written copies. 

All personal data is secured firstly via password protection on my computer terminal and then by password protection via online access points such as MailChimp, Google Docs, Satori and Xero.  

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. Website Cookies 

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

9. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

10. Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

11. Legal disclaimer

The content of the website pages is prepared with utmost care. Nonetheless, we cannot assume liability for the timeless accuracy and completeness of the information. Our website contains links to external websites. As the contents of these third-party websites are beyond our control, we cannot accept liability for them. Responsibility for the contents of the linked pages is always held by the provider or operator of the pages.

 

For questions and notices, please contact us at:
Danielle Gardner
(ABN: 6636 0714 900) 
PO Box 10281, Southport, QLD, Australia

Or email your enquiry using this form:

Name *
Name


 

Last update: 11-May-18